Northwest Utility Contractors Association

21935 NE HALSEY STE. 1100, FAIRVIEW, OR  97024

PHONE: [503] 328-9725  -  FAX: [503] 489-5812

Legislative

 RICK DAY, Co-Chair
  OLDCASTLE PRECAST
  503/999-1736

 BILL MARTINAK, Co-Chair
  STETTLER SUPPLY & CONSTRUCTION
  503/585-5550
 
  BILLY STIMPSON
  BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
  503/570-9355

 CYNTHIA GONZALES
  BIGGS INSURANCE
  360/828-3780

 JANELLE MARKOVICH
  PROPEL INSURANCE
  503/467-2828

 DAVE SHORT
  S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
  503/849-2486

 JENNY DIXSON
  NWUCA
  503/753-9408

 CHIP SHIELDS
  SCHAEFFER MFG.
  503/351-0000

 

Associates / Affiliates

 TRAVIS BERG, Chair
  UNITED RENTALS FLUID SOLUTIONS
  503/440-2176

  JENNY DIXSON
  NWUCA
  503/753-9408

 GEOFF BROWN
  KG SPECIALTIES
  503/669-8233

 JOEL DIETZMAN
  ANCHOR INSURANCE & SURETY
  503/224-2500

 JANELLE MARKOVICH
  PROPEL INSURANCE
  503/467-2828

 ROB COLEMAN
  LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT B. COLEMAN
  503/473-2482

 BRET TAYLOR
  FALCON SHORING
  503/855-4964

 BECKY ALDERIN
  US BANK
  503/275-7445

 CHIP SHIELDS
  SCHAEFFER MFG.
  503/351-0000

 JAKE DALLASERRA
  BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
  503/509-3002

 

 

Budget & Investment

MAT WARRINGTON, Chair
 WESTECH CONSTRUCTION, INC.
 503/777-7000

 RICK DAY
 OLD CASTLE PRECAST
 503/999-1736

JOHN KALKHOVEN
 TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
 503/706-8288

STEVE DUKART
 DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
 503/519-5986

DAVE SHORT
 S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
 503/849-2486

MICHAEL TUDOR
 SLOY, DAHL & HOLST
 503/248-9800

KERRY KUENZI
 K & E EXCAVATING, INC.
 503/399-4833

ALAN APLIN
 KERR CONTRACTORS, INC.
 971/216-0050

Auction

  JENNY DIXSON, Chair
  NWUCA
  503/753-9408
 
  JANELLE MARKOVICH
  PROPEL INSURANCE
  503/467-2828

  KRISTINE KENNEDY
  HIGHWAY HEAVY HAULING
  503/747-2222

  MEGAN

 MEGAN DELANO
  360/213-8815

 CELENA COLEMAN

ODOT / WSDOT

   ALAN APLIN, Co-Chair
    KERR CONTRACTORS
    971/216-0050
  
    RICK DAY, Co-Chair
    OLDCASTLE PRECAST
    503/999-1736
    Email: rick.day@oldcastle.com

   KERRY KUENZI
    K & E EXCAVATING, INC.
    503/399-4833

   GARY STEPHENS
    MEI GROUP
    503/674-0900
 
    ROBERT COLEMAN
    LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT B. COLEMAN
    503/473-2482

   RICK SCALF
    CALPORTLAND
    503/351-2431

   DIANA STRASSAIER
    ALDRICH CPAS + ADVISORS, LLP
    503/716-9352

Public Agencies Self-Performing Work

 JOHN KALKHOVEN, Chair
  TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
  503/706-8288

 ROBERT B. COLEMAN
  LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT B. COLEMAN
  503/473-2482

 STEVE DUKART
  DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
  503/492-0530

 DAVE SHORT
  S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
  503/849-2486

 GARY STEPHENS
  MEI GROUP
  503/674-0900

Safety Advisory Group

    ERIC BONGEN, Co-Chair
     MEI GROUP
     503/674-0900
   
     MIKE DAILEY, Co-Chair
     K & E EXCAVATING
     503/399-4833

    JENNIFER CARTER
     EMERY AND SONS CONSTRUCTION       GROUP
     503/769-7751

    JOHN DUKART
     DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
     503/519-5987

    BRET TAYLOR
     FALCON SHORING CO.
     503/777-2017

    JIM CRAIG
     UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
     503/255-3449

    CHRIS MILLER & NATHAN TAYLOR
     AGC - OREGON COLUMBIA CHAPTER
     503/682-3363

    MARK TOBIASSON
     WEITMAN EXCAVATION
     503/682-3322

    MARK SPRINGER
     K & E EXCAVATING
     503/674-0900

    PAUL SCHMIDT
     CANBY EXCAVATING, INC.
     503/266-2792

    CONNOR TONEY
     LOVETT, INC.
     503//737-8423

   TOMAS ZILKA
     PIHL EXCAVATING
     503/324-6210

    JOSH HENEVELD
     CASCADE SHORING
     503/777-2017

    MEGAN MCDONALD
     RITZ SAFETY
     503/678-2981

    KAI ZIMMERMAN
     DP NICOLI
     503/707-5809

    TRAVIS BERG
     UNITED RENTALS FLUID SOLUTIONS
     503/440-2176

    GREG HENEVLD
     CASCADE SHORING
     503/777-2017

    STEPHEN HEAVEN
     CASCADE SHORING
     503/777-2017

    BRYAN ORTIZ
     KERR CONTRACTORS
     971-216-0050

    URSULA LANDE
     JAMES W. FOWLER CO.
     503/623-5373

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Public Works Portland - BES

  JOHN KALKHOVEN, Chair
   TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
   503/706-8288

   GARY STEPHENS
   MEI GROUP
   503/674-0900

  DAVE SHORT
   S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
   503/849-2486

  STEVE DUKART
   DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
   503/519-5986

  LANCE LANDIS
   LANDIS & LANDIS CONSTRUCTION
   503/466-9043

  JIM CRAIG
   UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
   503/209-2221

  ALLEN KALKHOVEN
   OXBOW CONSTRUCTION
   503/780-7124

  KENDALL MILLER
   INTERLAKEN, INC.
   503/674-7460

  KEVIN TAPANI
   TAPANI, INC.
   360/687-1148

  DAN JOHNSTON
   EMERY & SONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
   503/588-7576

  CARLIE MOORE
   IRON HORSE LLC
   503/674-0980

  CLESS WOODWARD
   WESTECH CONSTRUCTION
   503/777-7000

Public Works - Gresham

BILLY STIMPSON , Chair
 BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
 503/570-9355

 DAVE SHORT
 S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
 503/849-2486

JOSEPH A. YAZBECK, JR.
 JORDAN RAMIS PC
 503/598-7070

JANELLE MARKOVICH
 PROPEL INSURANCE
 503/467-2828

STEVE DUKART
 DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
 503/519-5986

JIM CRAIG
 UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
 503/209-2221

GARY STEPHENS
 MEI GROUP
 503/674-0900

CARLIE MOORE
 IRON HORSE LLC
 503/674-0980

 

Scholarships & Education

 JOEL DIETZMAN, Co-Chair
  ANCHOR INSURANCE
  503/224-2500

 JENNY DIXSON, Co-Chair
  NWUCA
  503/753-9408

  RICK DAY
  OLDCASTLE PRECAST
  503/999-1736

   JANELLE MARKOVICH
    PROPEL INSURANCE
    503/467-2828

 BRENT DIXSON
  THRIVE CHIRO & WELLNESS
  503/465-2339

 

Membership / Publicity

LINDA JAEGER, Co-Chair
 CRAVINHO & JAEGER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.
 503/581-3746

 JENNY DIXSON
 NWUCA
 503/753-9408

 DAVE SHORT
 S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
 503/849-2486

GEOFF BROWN
 KG SPECIALTIES
 503/669-8233

Public Works Clean Water Services

 JOHN KALKHOVEN, Chair
  TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
  503/706-8288

  LANCE LANDIS
  LANDIS & LANDIS CONSTRUCTION
  503/466-9043

 BILLY STIMPSON
  BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
  503/570-9365

TRAVIS BERG
  UNITED RENTALS FLUID SOLUTIONS
  503/440-2176

 KERRY KUENZI
  K & E EXCAVATING
  503/399-4833

 SPENCER SMITH
  UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
  503/255-3449

Golf

 GEOFF BROWN, Chair
  KG SPECIALTIES
  503/669-8233
 
  LINDA BUCK
  GONZALES BORING & TUNNELING
  503/647-2218

 JENNY DIXSON
  NWUCA
  503/753-9408

 KATHY MOORE
  IRON HORSE LLC
  503/674-0980

 ERIC BONGEN
  MEI GROUP
  503/674-0900

Public Works - Salem

 BILL MARTINAK, Co-Chair
  STETTLER SUPPLY & CONSTRUCTION
  503/585-5550

  RICK DAY, Co-Chair
  OLDCASTLE PRECAST
  503/999-1736
 
  KERRY KUENZI
  K & E EXCAVATING
  503/399-4833

 JIM CRAIG
  UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
  503/255-3449

Public Works Portland - Water

 LANCE LANDIS, Co-Chair
  LANDIS & LANDIS CONSTRUCTION
  503/466-9043
 
  JOHN KALKHOVEN, Co-Chair
  TITAN UTILITIES
  503/706-8288
 
  DAVE SHORT
  S-2 CONTRACTORS
  503/849-2486

 STEVE DUKART
  DUKE CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION
  503/519-5986

 GARY STEPHENS
  MEI GROUP
  503/674-0900

 JIM CRAIG
  UNITED RENTALS TRENCH SAFETY
  503/209-2221

 DAN JOHNSTON
  EMERY & SONS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
  503/588-7576

 CARLIE MOORE
  IRON HORSE LLC
  503/674-0980

Public Works Clark County

KEVIN TAPANI, Chair
TAPANI, INC.
360/687-1148

BOB SCHNELLE
CEMEX
360/254-7770

RICK SCALF
CALPORTLAND
503/335-2600

RYAN MCDONALD
MCDONALD EXCAVATING, INC.
360/835-8794

Public Works - Portland Bureau of Trans.

DAVE SHORT, Chair
 S-2 CONTRACTORS, INC.
 503/849-2486

 BILLY STIMPSON
 BRIX PAVING NORTHWEST
 503/570-9365

KERRY KUENZI
 K & E EXCAVATING, INC.
 503/399-4833

ALAN APLIN
 KERR CONTRACTORS, INC.
 971/216-0050

GARY STEPHENS
 MEI GROUP
 503/674-0900

FLINDT WINDOM
 PORTER W. YETT COMPANY
 503/282-3251

TOM BRIGHT
 PORTLAND ROAD & DRIVEWAY
 503/650-5006

JOHN KALKHOVEN
 TITAN UTILITIES, LLC
 503/706-8288

Public Works - Port of Vancouver

 RYAN McDONALD, Chair
  McDONALD EXCAVATING, INC.
  360/835-8794
 
  KEVIN TAPANI
  TAPANI INC.
  360/687-1148

 ROY MOORE
  MEI GROUP
  503/674-0900

 RICK SCALF
  CALPORTLAND
  503/351-2431

 BOB SCHNELLE
  CADMAN MATERIALS
  360/772-1697

Convention Committee

 JANELLE MARKOVICH, Chair
  PROPEL INSURANCE
  503-467-2828

 JENNY DIXSON
  NWUCA
  503-753-9408

 KERRY KUENZI
  K & E EXCAVATING, INC.
  503-399-4833

 ALAN APLIN
  KERR CONTRACTORS, INC.
  971-216-0050

 GEOFF BROWN
  KG SPECIALTIES
  503-669-8233

 MIKE SAUSE
  ALDRICH CPAs + ADVISORS 503-716-9371

 MIKE KELLER
  PORTABLE TOOL, LLC
  503-781-6686

 BECKY ALDERIN
  US BANK
  503-275-7445

Dividend Insurance Program Agents

DEREK SADOWSKI
A.G. SADOWSKI COMPANY
503/362-2711

RICK KOWALSKI / JOEL DIETZMAN
ANCHOR INSURANCE
503/224-2500

CYNTHIA GONZALES
BIGGS INSURANCE SERVICES
360/828-3780

CRAIG PAYNE
BROWN & BROWN NORTHWEST
503/219-3202

JANELLE MARKOVICH
PROPEL INSURANCE
503/467-2828

PAUL JENSEN
WARD INSURANCE AGENCY
541/687-1117